Monographs Details: Manihot cecropiaefolia Pohl
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha cecropiaefolia Steud., Manihot violacea var. cecropiifolia (Pohl) Müll.Arg.
Description:Description - Shrubs, ca 1.5 m tall, with several divergent branches. Stems glabrous. Leaves alternate; stipules caducous; petioles ca 15.0 cm long, terete, glabrous, petiole attachment to lamina basal, nonpeltate; lamina coriaceous, adaxial surface dark green, abaxial surface with a bloom, abaxial lamina surface wax pattern pusticulate; venation camptodromous, veins glabrous, midribs stout, 0.1 cm in diam near petiole-midrib junction; lamina palmately 5 lobed, rarely 3; median lobes ovate-elliptic, 10.0-15.0 cm long, 5.0-8.0 cm wide, apex obtuse, base of lobes ca 2.0 cm wide, lamina at lobe sinus prominently overlapping; lowest lobes same as median lobes in length, prominently nonsymmetric and curved up. Inflorescence monoecious, terminal, a cluster of several racemes arising from one basal point, usually with several divergent principal peduncles, often pendent, ca 10.0 cm long, occasionally as long as 20.0 cm, with a light bloom, all parts except interior surface of tepals glabrous; bracteoles foliaceous, ca 2.0 cm long, ca 1.0 cm wide, occasionally as long as 3.0 cm, and 1.5 cm wide, with a light purplish tinge, margin entire; bracteoles foliaceous, 1.0 cm long, 0.6 cm wide. Pistillate flowers restricted to the base of the upper half of the inflorescence; pedicels 1.0 cm long; tepal 1.0 cm long, cleft to base into 5 lobes; ovary subglobose. Staminate buds ovoid-ellipsoid; flowers medium sized; tepal 1.0 cm long, cleft 1/3 way down into 5 lobes; stamens 10, in 2 whorls of 5 each. Capsules 1.25 cm long, subglobose, slightly elongated, surface smooth, apex rounded, ribs pinkish, dehiscence septicidal. Seeds 0.9 cm long, oblong, caruncle prominent.

Discussion:The profusely branched inflorescence is a distinctive character of both Manihot cecropiaefolia and M. irwinii. The 5 lobed leaf and yellowish green tepal lobes distinguish this species from M. irwinii.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|