Monographs Details: Manihot violacea subsp. recurvata D.J.Rogers & Appan
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot pseudopruinosa Pax & K.Hoffm.
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Subfrutices, ad 1.0 m altus. Folia trilobus, lobi elliptici, apex acutus, lobi basali manifeste curvus sursum. Inflorescentia racemus, ca 4.0 cm longus, bracteolae et ramuli foliaceus, purpureus suffusus. Fructi parvi, 1.0 cm longi, subglobosi. Seminae 0.8 cm longae, oblongus.

Description - Plant parts with a light bloom or without any bloom. Median lobes elliptic, apex acuminate, midribs slender; lamina at sinus slightly overlapping, occasionally not overlapping; basal lobes prominently recurved.

Discussion:The distinctive quality of this subspecies is its recurved lateral lobes on the mature vegetative leaves.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|