Monographs Details: Daucus carota L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Apiaceae
Scientific Name:Daucus carota L.
Description:Species Description - Biennial with a stout taproot, 4–10 dm, hirsute to subglabrous; lvs oblong, pinnately decompound, the ultimate segments linear, lanceolate, or oblong; infl at anthesis showy, 4–12 cm wide, commonly narrower in fr, the outer rays longer than the others (to 7 cm) and arching inwards; bracts pinnatifid into firm, elongate, filiform-subulate segments, scarious-margined below the segments, spreading or reflexed in fr; umbellets with mostly (10–)20- numerous white or faintly yellowish fls (the central fl of the whole infl usually, the others rarely, purple or pink); fr 3–4 mm, broadest at the middle; 2n=18. Native of Eurasia, now a weed throughout most of N. Amer. The cultivated carrot is a race of this sp.

Common Names:wild carrot, Queen Anne's lace