Monographs Details: Osmorhiza berterii DC.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Apiaceae
Scientific Name:Osmorhiza berterii DC.
Description:Species Description - Involucel none; fr 12–22 mm, concavely narrowed toward the summit, the terminal 1–2 mm distinctly set off as a broadly beak-like tip; styles at maturity outcurved, 0.3–1 mm (including the stylopodium, which is conic and commonly as high as or higher than wide); 2n=22. Moist woods; N.S. and s. Que. to Me. and N.H.; Great Lakes reg. from Ont. to n. Wis. and ne. Minn.; widespread in the w. cordillera; Chile and Argentina. June. (O. divaricata; Washingtonia d.)

Common Names:tapering sweet cicely