Monographs Details: Osmorhiza depauperata Phil.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Apiaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 4 [Osmorhiza berterii DC.]; pedicels and rays more widely spreading and stiffly divaricate; fr mostly 10–15 mm, convexly narrowed to the rounded or obtuse to merely acutish summit, the tip not beak-like; stylopodium low-conic to depressed, as wide as or oftener wider than high; 2n=22. Moist woods; Nf. and e. Que. to n. Vt.; Lake Superior reg. of n. Mich., ne. Minn., and s. Ont.; widespread in the w. cordillera; Chile and Argentina. (O. obtusa)

Common Names:blunt sweet cicely