Monographs Details: Sanicula gregaria E.P.Bicknell
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Apiaceae
Description:Species Description - Perennial; lvs 3–5-parted, the segments sharply serrate to incised; bractlets small, subscarious; fls greenish-yellow, the fertile on pedicels 0.5–1 mm, the staminate 12–25 per umbellet, surpassed by the frs; sep lanceolate to ovate, obtuse to subacute, ca 0.5 mm, connate to the middle; anthers bright yellow; fr subglobose, 3–5 mm, bristly to the base; styles as in no. 1 [Sanicula marilandica L.]; 2n=16. Woods; N.S. and Que. to Minn. and e. S.D., s. to Fla. and Tex. June–Aug.

Common Names:cluster-sanicle