Monographs Details: Manihot tristis Müll.Arg. subsp. tristis
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot tristis Müll.Arg., Manihot orinocensis Croizat
Description:Description - Erect shrubs, ca 2.0 m tall, rarely as tall as 4.0 m. All parts of the plants glabrous. Young stems dark brown, with a thin whitish bloom. Lamina nonpeltate, usually 3 lobed, sometimes 5; median lobes obovate-elliptic, rarely slightly pandurate, usually ca 7.0 cm long, base of the lobes narrowly constricted, less than 0.3 cm wide, lamina between base of sinus and petiole-midrib junction less than 0.3 cm wide, lowest lobes nonsymmetric and slightly curved up. Inflorescence few flowered, usually with ca 10 flowers; tepal purplish tinged. Fruits small, 1.0 cm long from base to apex, apex rounded, surface without prominent ribs, dehiscence septicidal. Seeds small, 0.8 cm long, oblong caruncle not prominent.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America|

Common Names:Yuquilla