Monographs Details: Hedera
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Araliaceae
Scientific Name:Hedera
Description:Genus Description - Sep 5, very short; pet 5, fleshy, green; stamens 5; ovary usually 5-locular; style 1; fr a berry-like drupe with 2–5 pyrenes; unarmed, woody vine, climbing by numerous adventitious roots, with firm, evergreen, simple lvs and small fls in solitary or racemosely arranged umbels. 15, mainly Eurasia.

Common Names:ivy, English ivy