Monographs Details: Floerkea
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Limnanthaceae
Scientific Name:Floerkea
Description:Genus Description - Fls 3-merous, autogamous; pet shorter than the sep; stamens 3–6; carpels 2 or 3; style shortly cleft at the top; delicate autogamous annuals with small white fls. Monospecific.

Common Names:false mermaid