Monographs Details: Manihot rhomboidea D.J.Rogers & Appan subsp. rhomboidea
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot rhomboidea Müll.Arg., Manihot mexicana I.M.Johnst., Manihot ludibunda Croizat
Description:Description - Median lobes rhomboid, rhomboid-pandurate, or hastate, with several combinations of these 3 forms, but never gladiate or gladiate with falcate basal lobules. Several plant parts pure green or with various degrees of reddish or purplish pigmentation.

Discussion:The three major phenotypic forms of Manihot rhomboidea subsp rhomboidea, the rhomboidea form, the mexicana form and the ludibunda form appear as three peaks in the "SKYLINE" (Fig 5), with several intermediate forms between the peaks. This indicates close phenotypic similarity between the forms. A study of the geographical distribution shows that the forms do not have any geographical integrity of their own, and all the forms occur over the entire range of this subspecies. There are several collections where two or more forms are represented in the same collection, (c f Rogers 508).

The close phenotypic similarity of subspecies rhomboidea with the other subspecies microcarpa is evident in Fig 5. However, there are a few morphologic characters which consistently differentiate these two populations (described in the morphological diagnosis of these subspecies) indicating that there is only limited interbreeding between these two populations. Nevertheless, these two populations do not seem to represent 2 closed gene pools. There are indications of genetic exchange between these two populations along the line where these two meet, as evident from the frequent occurrence of forms which are morphologically more or less intermediate between these two subspecies, in the region where they merge. These two populations are, therefore, assumed to be partially isolated segments of one single closed gene pool, and as such designated as two subspecies of one biological species.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Aguascalientes Mexico North America| Guanajuato Mexico North America| Querétaro Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Colima Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Morelos Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America|

Common Names:Yuca cimarrona