Monographs Details: Manihot rubricaulis subsp. rubicaulis D.J.Rogers & Appan
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot rubricaulis I.M.Johnst.
Description:Description - This subsp differs from subsp isoloba with respect to the size of fruits and seeds. The fruits are relatively smaller, less than 1.5 cm in length from base to apex. The seeds are also shorter, less than 1.0 cm in length. The leaf lobes are generally narrower, mostly less than 1.0 cm in width.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America|