Monographs Details: Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Anacardiaceae
Description:Species Description - Climbing or straggling vine, producing abundant aerial roots; lfls 3, mostly flat, 5–15 cm, ovate to elliptic, acute or acuminate, entire or often with a few irregular, ± pointed teeth or shallow lobes; terminal lfl long-petiolulate, the others subsessile or short-petiolulate; infls to 1 dm, loose, branched, with mostly more than 25 fls, often ± pendulous in fr; frs pedicellate, mostly 3–5 mm thick; 2n=30. Commonly in open woods, often in disturbed habitats, sometimes in more open sites with nothing to climb on; s. N.S. to Fla., w. to Mich., se. Minn., e. Neb., Okla., and Tex. and s. to Guat.; also in China and Japan. May–July. (Rhus r.) Several confluent vars., 2 in our range.

Common Names:common poison-ivy