Monographs Details: Toxicodendron pubescens Mill.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Anacardiaceae
Description:Species Description - Simple or sparingly branched, suberect shrub, seldom over 1 m; young twigs pubescent, as also the petioles; lfls 3, the terminal one long-petiolulate, the lateral ones usually subsessile, pubescent on both sides or eventually glabrate above, ovate to obovate or subrotund, 4–8 cm, mostly blunt or rounded at the tip, commonly with 2–4 blunt or rounded deep teeth or shallow lobes on each side, or the margins merely wavy; fr yellowish-white, 5 mm, pubescent at first, becoming minutely papillose; 2n=30. Sandy woods; L.I. and N.J. to n. Fla., w. to W.Va., s. Mo., s. Kans., and Tex. May. (T. toxicaria; Rhus quercifolia; R. toxicodendron)

Common Names:poison-oak