Monographs Details: Rhus copallina L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Anacardiaceae
Scientific Name:Rhus copallina L.
Description:Species Description - Shrub or small tree to 6 m; young twigs, petioles, and lf-rachis closely hairy; lfls 7–21, shining above, firm, oblong to lanceolate, 3–8 cm, inequilateral, entire or with a few teeth along the distal margin; lf-rachis winged, the wings 1–5 mm wide, interrupted at the base of each pair of lfls; infl to 15 cm; fr 4–5 mm, somewhat flattened, red, pilose with simple hairs and also beset with minute ovoid hairs. Open, dry places; s. Me. to Fla., w. to Ind., s. Ill., se. Neb., and Tex., and irregularly to Mich., Wis., and s. Io. June, July.

Common Names:shining sumac