Monographs Details: Rhus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Anacardiaceae
Scientific Name:Rhus
Description:Genus Description - Pet 5, often hairy, especially on the inner surface; stamens 5; ovary 3- carpellate but unilocular, with a short, terminal, 3-lobed style; ovule basal; frs red or reddish, glandular-hairy; innocuous, polygamo-dioecious shrubs or small trees with dense, crowded infls terminal or lateral on last-year’s twigs. (Schmaltzia) 100, cosmop.

Common Names:sumac