Monographs Details: Staphylea
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Staphyleaceae
Scientific Name:Staphylea
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; sep nearly as long as the erect pet; filaments slender, elongate; ovary and fr 3-lobed; styles erect, distinct below, connate above; fr a large, thin-walled, much inflated capsule, dehiscent at the top along the ventral sutures of the free tips of the carpels; shrubs or small trees with drooping terminal panicles of white or greenish- white fls. 10, N. Temp.

Common Names:bladder-nut