Monographs Details: Gustavia flagellata var. costata S.A.Mori
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Mori, S. A. 1979. Lecythidaceae - Part I. The actinomorphic-flowered New World Lecythidaceae (Asteranthos, Gustavia, Grias, Allantoma & Cariniana). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 21: 1-270. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lecythidaceae
Description:Description - Leaf blades narrowly obovate, oblong, or oblanceolate, 34-81 x 10-30 cm, with a length to width ratio of 1.8-3.6, with 15-23 pairs of lateral veins; the bases acute, cuneate, or obtuse. Pedicellary bracteoles usually ovate, persistent, 2.5-6 x 3-6.5 mm. Ovary costate.

Discussion:Ecology. This variety is restricted to the moist forests of the Distrito Federal and the state of Miranda. Although much of this area, especially of the Distrito Federal, is covered by semi-deciduous forest there are finger-like projections of moist evergreen forest that reach the coast. Gustavia flagellata var costata is found in those “quebradas,” stream sides, and river valleys with enough moisture to support evergreen forest. In these areas it is a common plant which is easily recognized by its large leaves tufted at the ends of the branches.

This variety flowers from March to June and bears fruit from June to September. Flowering coincides with the dry season and fruits mature in the wet season.

The principal differences between this and the preceding variety are summarized in the key to the varieties. The varietal epithet refers to the costate ovary.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America|

Common Names:Camburito