Monographs Details: Gustavia macarenensis Philipson subsp. macarenensis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. & Mori, S. A. 1979. Lecythidaceae - Part I. The actinomorphic-flowered New World Lecythidaceae (Asteranthos, Gustavia, Grias, Allantoma & Cariniana). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 21: 1-270. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lecythidaceae
Description:Description - Trees to 25 m tall, the leaves loosely congested at the apices of the branches. Leaf blades elliptic to narrowly elliptic, 15-30 x 5-13 cm, glabrous, with 10-18(-24) pairs of lateral veins, these prominent beneath; apices acute to acuminate; bases acute to obtuse; margins entire to irregularly crenate. Petioles 17-40 x 2 mm. Inflorescences suprafoliar, racemose, with 4-6 flowers; pedicels pubescent, 25-30 mm, with 2 bracteoles 3 mm long inserted at or above the middle. Calyx with 4 puberulous, broadly triangular lobes, 3 x 5 mm; petals ovate, 50 x 25 mm; androecium 30 mm in diameter; anthers 4 mm. Fruits unknown.

Discussion:The fruits of G. macarenensis subsp macarenensis are said to be edible by several collectors (Asplund 10282, 10298; Klug 675). In this respect, and in many morphological features, G. macarenensis resembles G. speciosa. In fact, the relationship between these two taxa is so close that field study may prove them to be conspecific.
Distribution:Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America|

Common Names:Chopé