Monographs Details: Linum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Linaceae
Scientific Name:Linum
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous throughout; sep lanceolate to ovate, 1–5-nerved, often ciliate; stamens in some spp. alternating with minute, tooth-like staminodes; capsule partly or completely 10-locellar; herbs with rather small, sessile, often narrow lvs and usually several to many fls in an evidently cymose to racemiform or paniculiform infl. 200, cosmop. (Cathartolinum)

Common Names:flax