Monographs Details: Vitis novae-angliae Fernald
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Vitaceae
Description:Species Description - In some ways intermediate between nos. 2 [Vitis labrusca L.] and 8 [Vitis riparia Michx.]; tendrils and/or infls often produced from 3 successive nodes; young lvs distinctly tomentose, becoming nearly glabrous in age, the teeth comparatively short and wide; frs black, very glaucous, 12–17 mm. Me. to Vt., Conn. and N.J. A doubtful sp., most abundant in the region where V. labrusca and V. riparia are the only other native grapes.

Common Names:New-England grape