Monographs Details: Euphorbia ammanioides Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Description:Species Description - Usually prostrate, repeatedly branched, 1–3 dm, forming mats, glabrous throughout; lvs opposite, narrowly to broadly oblong, mostly 5–12 mm, entire, truncate or shallowly retuse; appendages small or none; fr 2–2.3 mm; seeds scarcely compressed, smooth, gray mottled with brown, 1.5–1.9 mm. Sandy beaches on or near the coast; se. Va. to Fla., Tex., and trop. Amer. June–Sept. (Chamaesyce ingallsii)

Common Names:southern seaside-spurge