Monographs Details: Mercurialis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Scientific Name:Mercurialis
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious; pet and disk none; sep 3; stamens 8–20, with short anthers; pistillate fls with 2 elongate staminodia and a bilocular, biovulate ovary; styles separate, laciniate-fringed; seeds 2, delicately carunculate; herbs with opposite, punctate, petiolate, stipulate lvs, the staminate fls in peduncled axillary spike-like infls, the pistillate in short axillary clusters. 7 or 8, Old World.

Common Names:mercury