Monographs Details: Ilex
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Aquifoliaceae
Scientific Name:Ilex
Description:Genus Description - Polygamo-dioecious; fls 4–8-merous, unisexual or sometimes perfect, the pistillate usually bearing stamens with small anthers, the staminate often with a vestigial pistil; cal small but evident, persistent under the fr; pet obovate, shortly connate at base; stamens alternate with the pet, barely adnate to the cor-tube; ovary 4–8-locular; style very short and stout, or none; fr black or red (yellow); trees or shrubs with simple, alternate lvs and axillary clusters of small, white or greenish fls. 300–400, cosmop.

Common Names:holly