Monographs Details: Euonymus europaea L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Celastraceae
Scientific Name:Euonymus europaea L.
Description:Species Description - Shrub to 6 m, much like no. 2 [Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.]; lvs glabrous beneath; fls few, rarely more than 7, in long-peduncled axillary cymes, greenish-white, 6–10 mm wide; aril orange; 2n=64. Native of Europe, escaped from cult. throughout most of our range, especially eastward. May, June.

Common Names:European spindle-tree