Monographs Details: Puya floccosa (Linden) E.Morren ex Mez var. floccosa
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Puya guianensis Klotzsch, Pourretia floccosa Linden, Pourretia achupalla Linden, Agallostachys guianensis Beer, Pitcairnia floccosa (Linden) Regel, Pourretia lanuginosa Regel ex, Pourretia violacea Brongn., Puya floccosa (Regel) E.Morren, Puya meridensis E.Morren, Puya quetameensis André, Pitcairnia guyanensis Baker, Pitcairnia quetameensis Baker, Pitcairnia meridensis Mez ex Klotzsch, Puya bonplandiana Schult.f. in M.Roem. & Schult.f., Puya meridensis E.Morren, Puya achupalla Mez
Description:Description - Plants large. Branches of the inflorescence several times as long as the primary bracts.

Discussion:It is interesting to note that Puya floccosa has the greatest range for the genus in both territory (over 1500 miles or 2500 kilometers) and elevation (nearly 3000 meters). At the same time the only variation it shows is in the length of branches in the inflorescence and that is not necessarily of any significance.
Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Brazil South America|