Monographs Details: Couepia carautae Prance
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1989. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9S: 1-267. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Scientific Name:Couepia carautae Prance
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Species C. magnoliifoliae affinis, sed foliis subtus glabris minoribus oblongo-lanceolatis, staminibus 35, receptaculo extus brunneo-tomentoso differt; a C. habranthae foliis subtus glabris, bracteolis minoribus caducis, staminibus 35 differt.

Description - Tree 22 m tall, the young branches glabrous. Leaf lamina narrowly oblong, coriaceous, 7-10 × 2-3.3 cm, subcuneate at base, acuminate at apex, the acumen 4-7 mm long, finely pointed, glabrous above, glabrous and waxy beneath; midrib prominulous above, prominent and almost glabrous beneath, with only a few short stiff hairs; primary veins 16-20 pairs, plane above, prominent beneath; petioles 6-10 mm long, glabrous, rugulose, terete. Stipules linear, to 1 mm long, subpersistent. Inflorescences terminal and subterminal racemes, the rachis densely yellow-brown-sericeous-tomentose. Bracteoles ovate, 6-7 mm long, tomentose on exterior, caducous. Receptacle subcylindrical, 7-8 mm long, yellow-brown-sericeous on exterior, glabrous within; pedicels 0.5 mm long. Calyx lobes five, acute. Petals five, glabrous on exterior, the margins ciliate. Stamens ca. 35, inserted around complete circle, filaments exserted. Ovary pilose. Style densely hirsute to apex. Fruit not seen. Habitat. Rain forest on clay soil.

Discussion:Uses. The wood is used for railroad ties.

This species belongs to the Couepia magnoliifolia superspecies and is the first of that group to be found in eastern Brazil. The four related species occur in Amazonia and the Guianas. It differs from C. spicata and C. habrantha in the smaller and caducous bracteoles, the narrow leaves and the greater number of stamens. It differs from C. magnoliifolia and C. reflexa in the smaller, narrowly oblong leaves, the glabrous, not ferrugineous-pubescent, lower surface of the leaves, and in the greater number of stamens. It is most closely related to the Central Amazonian C. habrantha. Couepia carautae is completely different from the only two other species of eastern Brazil with racemose inflorescences, C. insignis and C. bondarii, both of which have much larger leaves and flowers. Couepia carautae is one of the few species of Couepia without a lanate pubescence on the lower leaf surfaces and in this character it differs from all other eastern Brazilian species.

It is with pleasure that I name this species for Dr. Pedro Carauta of Rio de Janeiro, who has done much to provide interesting material for my studies of Chrysobalanaceae.
Distribution:Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Brazil South America|

Common Names:Milho torrado