Monographs Details: Couepia guianensis Aubl. subsp. guianensis
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1989. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9S: 1-267. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms:Couepia leptostachya Benth. ex Hook.f., Couepia versicolor Benoist, Couepia surinamensis Kleinhoonte
Description:Description - Leaf lamina chartaceous, 9-16.3 cm long, the lower surface densely lanate-pubescent; petioles 6-9 mm long. Inflorescence mainly of terminal axillary racemes, usually in several axils below the apex, a few with short branches bearing two or three flowers. Receptacle 7-12 mm long, always narrowly cylindrical. Plants of terra firme.