Monographs Details: Exellodendron gracile (Kuhlm.) Prance
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1989. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9S: 1-267. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Discussion:This most distinctive species of Exellodendron was known only by the fruiting type in Prance (1972). It is obviously now very rare, since it occurs only in the much destroyed forest of Espirito Santo, Brazil. A new collection shows that E. gracile has flowers typical of the genus.

This is noted as a tree 34 m tall of the "mata de taboleiros."
Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America|

Common Names:guaiti-mirim