Monographs Details: Parinari littoralis Prance
Authority: Prance, Ghillean T. 1989. Chrysobalanaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9S: 1-267. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Chrysobalanaceae
Discussion:The field notes of Mori & Carvalho 12001 note that "the fruits are covered by billions of black bees (Melipona) which remove the pericarp."
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|

Common Names:Oiti