Monographs Details: Lythrum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lythraceae
Scientific Name:Lythrum
Description:Genus Description - Fls 6-merous, often dimorphic or trimorphic as to the style and stamens; hypanthium cylindric or narrowly campanulate, 8–12-nerved; sep short, alternating with appendages in the sinuses; pet red-purple to white; stamens (4–)6 or 12; ovary bilocular, with or without a disk; style slender; capsule septicidal or septifragal, enclosed by the persistent hypanthium; herbs or shrubs, usually virgately branched, with opposite, alternate, or whorled lvs and numerous bibracteolate fls sessile in the axils or in small cymes aggregated into a terminal spike-like thyrse. 30, ± cosmopolitan.

Common Names:loosestrife