Monographs Details: Rhamnus sphaerosperma Sw. var. sphaerosperma
Authority: Johnston, Marshall C. & Johnston, Laverne A. 1978. Rhamnus. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 20: 1-96. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:Ceanothus sphaerocarpa DC., Frangula sphaerocarpa Griseb.
Description:Description - Shrub or small tree 6.0-10.0(-12.0) m, stem longitudinally striated and sparsely to moderately pubescent becoming glabrous with age, hairs yellowish brown and up to 0.5 mm long. Stipules 1.0-2.0 mm long tapering from base to apex, dark pubescent, persistent. Petioles moderately pubescent with hairs like stem. Leaf-blades thin, 2.7-11.7(-16.0) cm long (average - ca 7.8 cm) and (1.4-)2.l-6.2(-7.3) cm wide (average - ca 3.5 cm) (averaging longer and wider in Jamaica than in Cuba), mostly elliptic but also obovate-elliptic; base mostly rounded but also cuneate; apex acuminate; margin mostly slightly revolute but also plane, glandular-crenate; above typically glabrous or with a few scattered hairs and dark to yellow green; beneath pubescent with hairs appressed or curved and 0.2-0.3 mm long, yellowish; veins above with sparse to moderate pubescence, secondary veins with somewhat less pubescence than midrib, beneath with moderate pubescence principally along lateral margin, above and beneath not conspicuous; secondary veins (5-)6-8(-10) pairs. Inflorescence a dichasium with (4-)7-25(-40) flowers (averaging more in Jamaica than in Cuba); primary peduncles 1.0-20.0 mm long apparently increasing with age, secondary peduncles 1.5-6.0 mm long, tertiary peduncles ca 2.0 mm long; pedicels 0.5-3.0 mm long apparently increasing with age; flowers greenish; floral cup 1.0-1.5 mm long, 1.5-2.25 mm broad; sepals deltoid 1.0-2.0 mm long, 1.0-1.25 mm wide; all external floral parts including stalks pubescent; petals clawed and notched, ca 1.0 mm long and almost invariably surpassing midpoint of sepals; style tapering somewhat from base to apex, stigma minutely trilobate. Fruits with primary peduncles 2.0-14.0 mm long and secondary peduncles 1.5-5.0 mm long; pedicels 2.0-4.0 mm long; drupes 2.55.5 mm in diam, green at first darkening later, glabrous, 3-seeded.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Ann Jamaica South America| Manchester Jamaica South America| Clarendon Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Portland Jamaica South America|

Common Names:Yellow santa