Monographs Details: Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Haloragaceae
Description:Species Description - Stems stout, very leafy; lvs all whorled, 2–5 cm, with 10–18 segments on each side, the lower segments much reduced, the rachis to 1 mm wide; petioles 5–7 mm; fls axillary to scarcely modified lvs in emergent infls; fr 1.5–2 mm, minutely granular; pls dioecious, only the pistillate, white fls known in N. Amer. Native of S. Amer., commonly cult. in aquaria and often escaped in s. U.S., n. to N.Y., W.Va., and Mo. (M. brasiliense)

Common Names:parrot's-feather