Monographs Details: Rhamnus serrata Schult. var. serrata
Authority: Johnston, Marshall C. & Johnston, Laverne A. 1978. Rhamnus. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 20: 1-96. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:Rhamnus serrulata Kunth, Rhamnus fasciculata Greene, Rhamnus smithii subsp. fasciculata (Greene) C.B.Wolf, Rhamnus smithii subsp. fasciculata var. mulleri Fosberg
Description:Description - Shrub 1-3(-5) m tall, deciduous or evergreen; bark greenish or when young reddish, grayish, or brownish when older with hairs short to long (long only in Texas and most Coahuila collections), mostly erect and straight, of usually moderate amount, sometimes glabrate with age. Branchlets (0.6-)0.9-9.5(-12) cm long (averaging ca 1.0-2.5 cm), with (4-)6-8(-14) leaves per branchlet. Bud-scales dark reddish in color, apex broadly obtuse, hairs dorsal north of the tropics and marginal only in the tropics. Stipules 2.0-5.0(-6.0) mm long, usually pale reddish, either thin or moderately thick with hairs often exclusively on the margin or midvein, either quickly deciduous or somewhat persistent (rarely at leafless nodes). Petioles l-4(-5) mm long with moderate amounts of short to moderately long hairs which may be confined to or concentrated on a ventral furrow. Leaf-blades (0.3-)0.5-4.0(-8.4) cm long with the shorter leaves usually proximal on the longer branchlets or throughout the shorter branchlets, usually the smaller leaves broadly elliptic or ovate and the larger leaves oblong or lanceolate; thin and flexible to firm and moderately thick; base cuneate to rounded, apex mostly acute or obtuse (some apexes acuminate in the Chiapas collection, some retuse in a few collections from farther north), margins revolute more commonly in the southern part and plane more commonly in the northern part of the range, usually serrate but sometimes crenate with (6-)10-15(-17) teeth per cm having apexes all colorless or amber-colored or dark and sometimes prominently large; above green, beneath yellowish to brownish (simply paler green in a few New Mexico collections) and either apparently or actually glabrous or with moderate amounts of usually short, erect hairs; secondary venation only rarely glabrous. Flowers with petals either uniformly colored or with distal portion darker. Fruiting pedicels (1.5-)2.0-4.0(-6.0) mm long and with usually moderate pubescence, style sometimes retained, fruits 2-seeded.

Distribution:United States of America North America| Arizona United States of America North America| New Mexico United States of America North America| Texas United States of America North America| Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America| Coahuila Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America|