Monographs Details: Trigonia paniculata Warm.
Authority: Lleras, Eduardo. 1978. Trigoniaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 19: 1-73. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Trigoniaceae
Synonyms:Trigonia schottiana Warm.
Description:Description - Shrub or treelet, the branches terete, lenticellate, densely tomentellous, becoming glabrous with age. Stipules caducous (nv); petioles 5.0-8.0 mm long, ca 0.3 mm thick, densely tomentellous; lamina oblong to elliptic, 5.0-10.0 cm long. 2.5-5.0 cm wide, the margins revolute, the apex acuminate, the base rounded to slightly cordate; venation eucamptodromous, densely tomentellous along the midrib above, densely tomentellous beneath, the midrib prominent above, prominulous beneath, secondary veins 8-9 pairs, tertiary venation reticulate, visible beneath; intercostal pubescence sparsely lanate or arachnoid on the upper surface of the young leaves, becoming glabrous with age, villous beneath, imparting a typical olive-green coloration, white-lanate along the revolute margins, in exsiccatae. Inflorescences terminal and subterminal axillary pyramidal panicles, 5.0-15.0 cm long. Flowers in groups (cincinni) of 1 -2; peduncles short or absent, to 0.4 mm long; pedicels 1.0-1.9 mm long, ca 0.2 mm thick, densely tomentellous, the bracts and bracteoles of equal size, linear, 1.5-2.5 mm long, tomentellous; sepals oblong or ovate, 1.5-2.5 mm long, 0.5-0.8 mm wide, tomentellous; standard 3.54.0 mm long, ca 2.0 mm wide, the pouch extending along ¼ of the length, nasiform, barbate at the throat, the wings narrowly spathulate, 2.5-3.0 mm long, ca 0.5 mm wide, barbate at the base, the keel petals 2.0-2.5 mm long, ca 2.0 mm wide, the pouch centered on the petal; stamens 9-10, 6-7 fertile, 34 staminodes, the filaments 0.9-1.2 mm long, connate for most of the length, the anthers subglobose, 0.2-0.3 mm in diameter; glands 2, 2-3-lobed, irregular, ca 0.3 mm per side, glabrous; style glabrous, 0.9-1.1 mm long, stigma trilobate, ca 0.2 mm in diameter; ovary subglobose, ca 0.5 mm in diameter, villous, the ovules numerous. Fruit oblong, truncate at base, 1.5-2.0 cm long, the valves ca 1.0 cm wide; exocarp yellow-villous when immature, turning glabrous with age; endocarp woody. Seeds l-2(-3) per locule, subglobose, ca 0.5 mm in diameter, reddish-brown pubescent, the trichomes ca 5.0 mm long.

Discussion:This species is closer to Trigonia eriosperma than to any other. It can be separated from T. eriosperma by the presence of axillary panicles, the larger inflorescences, and especially by the typical white-lanate border on the leaf margins, a character which is found in no other species of the genus.

Of the material listed by Warming, I have selected Glaziou 2938 as the lectotype for this species. I cannot find the difference between Trigonia paniculata and T. schottiana indicated by Warming; the two cannot be distinguished. Schott 1677 is considered as the lectotype of the name T. schottiana.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|