Monographs Details: Strophostyles helvola (L.) Elliott
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Species Description - Annual twiner to 1 m; lfls ovate to rarely oblong, 2–6 cm, sparsely pilose at least beneath, some of them commonly with a lateral lobe on one or both sides, or with concave lateral margins; peduncles 0.5–3 dm; fls few–several, 8–14 mm, pink-purple, turning greenish; cal-tube glabrous or with a few appressed hairs; bracteoles lanceolate, acute, usually glabrous, extending at least to the sinuses of the cal; fr 4–9 cm, sparsely appressed-hairy; seeds 5–10 mm, persistently woolly; 2n=22. Dry sandy soil, often on cinders; Que. to Minn. and S.D., s. to Fla. and Tex. (S. missouriensis)

Common Names:annual woolly bean