Monographs Details: Desmodium viridiflorum (L.) DC.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Species Description - Stem erect, 8–18 dm, finely pubescent; stipules lanceolate to ovate, 4–6 mm, often brick-red; terminal lfl broadly ovate to rhombic or deltoid-ovate, 5–10 cm, half to three-fourths as wide, sparsely short-hairy above, densely velvety-villous beneath; infl 2–5 dm; fls 6–9 mm long, pink, turning green, on pedicels 3–8 mm; cal 3.5–5 mm; stipe 2.5–6 mm; articles 3-5, 5–7 mm, the lower margin rounded or angled. Dry woods; s. N.Y. to Ind., Mo., and Okla., s. to Fla. and Tex. July, Aug. (D. nuttallii, the form with subtriangular articles)

Common Names:velvety tick-trefoil