Monographs Details: Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Species Description - Stem(s) slender, erect, 6–12 dm, glabrous or nearly so; stipules slender, 2–6 mm, caducous; petioles slender, about equaling the lateral lfls; lfls thin, ovate or oval, 1.5–3.5 cm, glabrous, or inconspicuously hairy beneath; fls 4–6 mm, on pedicels 8–19 mm; cal 2–3 mm; stipe 1.5–2.5 mm; articles 1–3, somewhat obovate, 4–5 × 3–3.5 mm. Dry upland woods and thickets; Mass. to Mich., and Mo., s. to Fla. and Tex. July, Aug.

Common Names:Maryland tick-trefoil