Monographs Details: Lathyrus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Lathyrus
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular or irregular, usually gibbous at base; standard broadly obovate to rotund, the fls typically appearing wider in proportion to length than in Vicia; wings narrowly to broadly obovate, lightly coherent with the upcurved keel; stamens 10, diadelphous, the tube ± truncate at the end; style usually bent at nearly a right angle, bearded along the inner (adaxial) side distally; fr flat to terete with 2–many seeds, dehiscent; herbs, the stems often winged, the lvs pinnately compound, usually (incl. all our spp.) ending in a tendril; stipules often notably large; fls red-purple to white or yellow, in racemes. 150, widespread.

Common Names:vetchling, wild pea