Monographs Details: Brosimum parinarioides Ducke subsp. parinarioides
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Description:Description - Leaves 6-24(-4o) cm long, 3-8(-14) cm broad, elliptic to lanceolate, acuminate to subacute; margin entire; beneath puberulous on the larger veins. Peduncles of the inflorescences 5-25 mm long. Staminate flowers with or without perianth, anthers 0.2-0.3 mm long and broad.

Discussion:Use. The latex is sometimes used for adulterating balata. It is also applied against lung diseases.

In juvenile specimens the lower leaf surface is rather sparsely (sub) hirtellous and the larger veins and petioles bear brown uncinate hairs; the leaves are usually larger.

The leaves often bear globose to ellipsoid galls opening with an operculum.
Distribution:Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America|

Common Names:Doekali(balli), ampá (rana)