Monographs Details: Vicia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Vicia
Description:Genus Description - Cal regular or irregular, often gibbous; standard with a broad claw overlapping the wings, its blade obovate to subrotund; wings oblong or narrowly obovate, adherent to and usually surpassing the keel; stamens 10, diadelphous, the tube ending obliquely; style pubescent all around at the summit, or sometimes on the outer (abaxial) side only, otherwise glabrous; fr flat to terete, dehiscent, in some spp. transversely septate; seeds 2–many; herbs with usually small stipules and once-pinnate lvs, the terminal lfl generally represented by a tendril; stem never winged; fls in axillary racemes or few-fld axillary clusters. 140, widespread.

Common Names:vetch