Monographs Details: Brosimum utile subsp. occidentale C.C.Berg
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Description:Description - Leafy twigs with short and distinctly longer hairs, below the scars of the stipules always longer hairs. Leaves elliptic to oblong (to lanceolate), broadest in, just above, or sometimes below the middle, 6-20(-32) cm long, 3-9(-10) cm broad, at the base obtuse, sometimes (sub)acute, or occasionally emarginate; margin entire; secondary veins often impressed above, smaller veins slightly prominent to plane beneath, 18-27 pairs of secondary veins; petioles 3-14(-20) mm long; stipules 1.5-4.5 cm long, with very short and distinctly longer hairs. Inflorescences (sub)globose, 61/N8 mm in diameter; peduncle 3-5 mm long; receptacle not or slightly foveate; staminate flowers numerous; perianth 0.2-0.8 mm high; stamen 1, filaments 1-1.5 mm long, anthers 0.4-0.5mm long and 0.5-0.6mm broad; style 1.5-2.5 mm long, stigmas ca 2 mm long.

Discussion:This subspecies appears to be closely related to subsp utile, resembling it in many characters. The two subspecies differ from each other in the number of secondary leaf veins, in the leaf shape which is usually oblong to lanceolate in subsp utile and usually elliptic to oblong in subsp Occidentales and in the length of the stipules.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Ecuador South America|

Common Names:Saude