Monographs Details: Astragalus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Astragalus
Description:Genus Description - Cal-tube campanulate to cylindric, often oblique; cal-lobes triangular to linear-subulate; standard obovate-oblong to rotund, usually surpassing the obtuse or emarginate wings; keel obtuse to acute, not beaked; stamens 10, diadelphous; fr highly variable, usually dehiscent; ours perennial herbs with numerous pinnate lfls and anthocyanic to ochroleucous or white fls in axillary racemes. (Atelophragma, Batidophaca, Geoprumnon, Holophacos, Homalobus, Phaca, Pisophaca, Tium, Xylophacos) 1500+, widespread.

Common Names:milk-vetch