Monographs Details: Renealmia occidentalis (Sw.) Sweet var. occidentalis
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1977. Renealmia (Zingiberaceae--Zingiberoideae), Costoideae (Additions) (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 18: 1-218. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Zingiberaceae
Synonyms:Alpinia occidentalis Sw., Renealmia occidentalis (Sw.) Sweet, Renealmia occidentalis var. cylindrica Petersen, Renealmia holdeni S.Moore, Renealmia lehmannii K.Schum., Renealmia lutea J.R.Johnst., Renealmia pilosa Gleason, Renealmia occidentalis var. macrocarpa Loes., Alpinia aromatica, Renealmia aromatica (Aubl.) Griseb.
Description:Description - Scape + inflorescence (25-)50-100(-140) cm tall. Cincinni 3-17-flowered. Indument of inflorescence: rhachis, bracts, peduncles, bracteoles, pedicels, calyx, ovary, and capsule densely to sparsely covered with erect, simple hairs (ca 0.5 mm long), rarely mixed with some furcate hairs (to 0.2 mm long); sheaths of the inflorescence covered with appressed, simple, needle-like hairs (to 0.5 mm long) and towards the apex densely covered with mainly furcate hairs (less than 0.1 mm long). Bracts pale green. Peduncles 4-10(-12) mm long. Pedicels 3-10(-17) mm long. Corolla 13-16 mm long. Labellum 7-9 mm long and 5-9 mm wide. Style 14-17 mm long. Capsule ellipsoid to globose, 4-12(-14) X 4-9 mm.

Discussion:Renealmia occidentalis var occidentalis is closely related to R. floribunda and differs from that species by its striate leaf-sheaths, more numerously flowered cincinni and indument of the rhachis.

For the differences from the related R. mexicana see under that species.

A few specimens are aberrant in having a terminal instead of a basal inflorescence, namely, C. Wright 610 pp (NY), from Cuba; Lewis et al 2934 (MO, NY), from Panama; and Bartlett 12601 pp (MICH, US), from Guatemala. Two duplicates of the Bartlett collection (F, MICH), however, have a basal inflorescence.

I am not sure about the identity of Hoehne 1552 (R), from Tapirapoan, Rio Sepotuba, Mato Grosso, and Hoehne 732 (R), from Rio Jaurú, Mato Grosso, Brazil. They match R. occidentalis var occidentalis in most characters, but they are aberrant in having a completely glabrous inflorescence (as in central American var pacifica).
Distribution:Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Belize Central America| El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Saint Thomas Virgin Islands of the United States South America| Saint Croix Virgin Islands of the United States South America| Antigua and Barbuda South America| Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Guajira Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Ecuador South America| Manabí Ecuador South America| Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America|