Monographs Details: Arachis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Arachis
Description:Genus Description - Hypanthium slender, greatly elongate; cal distinctly bilabiate; cor yellow; standard much longer than the other pet; stamens 10, monadelphous; anthers alternately oblong and globose; fr developing underground, 2–3-seeded, turgid, indehiscent, slightly constricted between the seeds; perennial herbs with normally 4-foliolate, evenly pinnate lvs, large stipules adnate to the petiole, and small fls. 20+, S. Amer.

Common Names:peanut