Monographs Details: Aeschynomene
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Aeschynomene
Description:Genus Description - Cal deeply bilabiate, the tube short, the 2 lips divergent, foliaceous, shallowly lobed; pet subequal, clawed; standard suborbicular to ovate; wings narrowly obovate; keel boat-shaped, obtuse; stamens diadelphous, the filament-tube cleft above and below into 2 groups of 5 stamens each; fr stipitate, elongate, indehiscent, transversely segmented and eventually separating into reticulately veined, 1-seeded joints, herbs (in the tropics shrubs) with pinnately compound lvs and mostly yellow fls in axillary racemes. 150, mostly warm reg.

Common Names:joint-vetch