Monographs Details: Robinia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Robinia L.
Description:Genus Description - Cal-tube hemispheric or broadly campanulate, bilabiate, the lower 3 lobes subequal, the upper 2 connate toward the base; cor large; standard suborbicular, ± reflexed; wings and keel long-clawed with a rounded lobe at the base of the blade, the wings obliquely obovate, the keel strongly upcurved; stamens 10, diadelphous, the uppermost one connate with the others at its middle, the staminal sheath villous at base; fr elongate, flat, many-seeded (or some ovules abortive), trees or shrubs with odd-pinnate lvs, stipules setaceous or modified into spines, and showy white, pink, or purple fls in axillary racemes. 4, N. Amer.

Common Names:locust