Monographs Details: Wisteria macrostachya Nutt.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 1 [Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.]; infl often more copiously glandular; racemes mostly 1.5–3 dm; upper cal-lobes almost completely connate, forming an upper lip nearly or quite as long as the tube; lower lobes lanceolate, the median much the larger; 2n=16, 48. Alluvial forests; s. Ind. to s. Mo., s. to La., and occasionally escaped elsewhere, as in Kans. May.

Common Names:Mississippi wisteria