Monographs Details: Crotalaria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Crotalaria
Description:Genus Description - Cal obscurely bilabiate, the upper lip less deeply cleft than the lower and with broader lobes; standard suborbicular, short-clawed; wings not auriculate; keel-pet connivent on both margins, strongly convex on the lower side; stamens 10, monadelphous below the middle, the sheath cleft on the upper side; filaments alternately long with subglobose anthers, and short with linear anthers; distal part of the style usually with 1 or 2 lines of hairs; pods subglobose to cylindric or ellipsoid, inflated; seeds 2–many; annual or perennial herbs, or shrubs in the tropics, with simple (in all our spp.) or trifoliolate lvs and usually yellow fls in racemes. 600, mostly warm reg.

Common Names:rattlebox