Monographs Details: Thermopsis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Thermopsis
Description:Genus Description - Cal bilabiate, the upper lip shallowly lobed or merely notched, the lower deeply 3-lobed; pet nearly equal in length, the standard suborbicular, the wings and keel oblong; stamens 10, distinct; ovary sessile or short-stipitate, longer than the style; pod linear, flat, several-seeded; perennial, usually rhizomatous herbs with 3-foliolate lvs and ± foliaceous stipules, bearing yellow fls in terminal racemes. 25, N. Amer., ne. Asia.

Common Names:buckbean