Monographs Details: Cladrastis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Cladrastis
Description:Genus Description - Cal short, campanulate, 5-lobed; cor large, the pet clawed; stamens 10, distinct; pods flat, thin, linear, short-stipitate, several-seeded; trees with exstipulate odd-pinnate lvs and conspicuous white fls in ample panicles. 1 e. U.S., 5 e. Asia.

Common Names:yellow-wood